Get started2 Alloys Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5FN). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
2 Alloys Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 16 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 2 Alloys Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,670
Street avg £2,235
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Crowden Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to the rear
23 August 2022Most recent
£275,000
+27.9%over 6 years4 July 2016
£215,000
+22.2%over 3 years1 October 2012
£176,000
-2.2%over 6 years22 March 2006
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5FN: £181,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
B77 5AS
Closest school
0.6 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.