Get started21 Belmont Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5EH). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 27.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £209,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Belmont Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 18 years.
£209,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,322
Street avg £2,087
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Forties — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2020Most recent
£209,000
+56.6%over 11 years28 August 2009
£133,500
+40.5%over 6 years21 February 2003
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5EH: £232,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B77 5LH
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilnecote Junior Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.