Get started4 Cedar Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5DR). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 33.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £87,500 — fresh data.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 27 years.
£87,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 4 Cedar Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,035
Street avg £1,982
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Forties — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 February 2025Most recent
£87,500
-6.9%over 18 years18 December 2006
£94,000
+8.0%over 2 years20 September 2004
£87,000
+135.1%over 6 years29 May 1998
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5DR: £72,500 (2021–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B77 5JH
Closest school
0.4 km
The Wilnecote School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.