Get started2 Cedar Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5DR). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 39 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (56 versus a best of 75). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 20% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 77% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £100,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 2 Cedar Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 9 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 2 Cedar Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,564
Street avg £1,850
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Forties — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2019Most recent
£100,000
+112.8%over 2 years28 April 2017
£47,000
-38.2%over 2 years20 February 2015
£76,000
+4.8%over 4 years9 July 2010
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5DR: £89,950 (2025–2006).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B77 5JH
Closest school
0.4 km
The Wilnecote School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.