Get started28 Brendon is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 4JW). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 21.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 103.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £120,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 44 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Brendon has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 28 Brendon runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,243
Street avg £2,039
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackdown — bus stop.
10 January 2025Most recent
£120,000
+29.7%over 16 years18 July 2008
£92,500
+29.4%over 4 years20 February 2004
£71,500
+66.5%over 2 years28 September 2001
£42,950
+11.6%over 11 months27 October 2000
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 4JW: £126,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B77 4JG
Closest school
0.5 km
Stoneydelph Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.