Get started44 Brendon is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 4JW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 12.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £198,500 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
44 Brendon has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£198,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 44 Brendon lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,008
Street avg £2,044
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackdown — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2024Most recent
£198,500
+68.2%over 14 years14 May 2010
£118,000
-7.1%over 4 years7 October 2005
£127,000
+21.0%over 1 year20 February 2004
£105,000
+98.1%over 4 years22 October 1999
£53,000
+29.3%over 2 years10 December 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 4JW: £120,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B77 4FQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Stoneydelph Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.