Get started9 Brendon is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 4JW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 100% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 9 Brendon stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £2,040
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackdown — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2024Most recent
£210,000
+72.2%over 9 years19 September 2014
£121,950
-2.4%over 7 years15 December 2006
£125,000
+66.7%over 3 years11 April 2003
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 4JW: £120,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B77 4FQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Stoneydelph Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.