Get started18 Brendon is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 4JW). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 106.2% above the 2012 sale of £65,000. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 44 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in February 2012.
18 Brendon's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 16 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 18 Brendon runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,711
Street avg £2,075
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackdown — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2012Most recent
£65,000
+150.0%over 15 years15 March 1996
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 4JW: £126,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B77 4JG
Closest school
0.5 km
Stoneydelph Primary School. 25 schools nearby.