Get started16 Brendon is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 4JW). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 sits 60.7% above the 2018 sale of £81,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 44 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £81,500 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£81,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
16 Brendon is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,145
Street avg £2,065
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackdown — bus stop.
12 October 2018Most recent
£81,500
+114.5%over 17 years24 November 2000
£38,000
+8.7%over 1 year4 June 1999
£34,950
+22.6%over 2 years2 July 1996
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 4JW: £126,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B77 4JG
Closest school
0.5 km
Stoneydelph Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.