Get started7 Blackdown is a three-bedroom detached house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 4JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 sits 64% above the 2014 sale of £174,950. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
7 Blackdown has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
First floor pitched roof extension to existing dwelling
7 Blackdown has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 13 years.
£174,950
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 13 years.
7 Blackdown outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,243
Street avg £3,090
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Blackdown — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2014Most recent
£174,950
+105.8%over 13 years5 October 2001
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 4JQ: £256,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B77 4FQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Stoneydelph Primary School. 25 schools nearby.