Get started8 Blackdown is a semi-detached house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 4JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 72.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £256,500 in November 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Blackdown has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 29 years.
£256,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 8 Blackdown lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,772
Street avg £2,937
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Blackdown — bus stop.
22 November 2024Most recent
£256,500
+50.9%over 4 years9 April 2020
£170,000
+41.7%over 16 years8 April 2004
£120,000
+72.7%over 2 years7 December 2001
£69,500
+51.1%over 6 years25 November 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 4JQ: £230,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B77 4JJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Stoneydelph Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.