Get started7 Emberton Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 38.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 102.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £265,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Emberton Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Emberton Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Emberton Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,431
Street avg £2,012
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Monks Way — bus stop.
25 May 2018Most recent
£265,000
+12.3%over 11 years4 April 2007
£236,000
+136.0%over 8 years4 March 1999
£100,000
+14.3%over 2 years19 April 1996
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3QQ: £352,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B77 3ES
Closest school
0.2 km
Florendine Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.