Get started64 Emberton Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 182.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £352,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£352,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 64 Emberton Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,352
Street avg £1,991
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Monks Way — bus stop.
21 March 2025Most recent
£352,000
+21.0%over 6 years26 February 2019
£291,000
+131.0%over 18 years20 October 2000
£126,000
+39.2%over 3 years20 December 1996
£90,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3QQ: £340,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B77 3ES
Closest school
0.2 km
Florendine Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.