Get started25 Emberton Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 sits 57.1% above the 2011 sale of £245,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 147 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 45 EPCs).
25 Emberton Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2020
25 Emberton Way has an approved extension on the planning record.
25 Emberton Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 15 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 25 Emberton Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,668
Street avg £2,029
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Monks Way — bus stop.
To convert existing conservatory (with polycarb roof) into sun lounge with pitched tiled roof (existing footprint)
To convert existing garage to domestic room and build detached double garage/new access + fence relocated
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 February 2011Most recent
£245,000
+181.6%over 14 years28 June 1996
£86,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3QQ: £352,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B77 3ES
Closest school
0.2 km
Florendine Primary School. 26 schools nearby.