Get started22 Brancaster Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3QD). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 sits 66% above the 2014 sale of £206,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2023
22 Brancaster Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 16 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 16 years.
22 Brancaster Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,081
Street avg £2,274
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodhouse Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2014Most recent
£206,000
-4.2%over 7 years6 April 2006
£215,000
+93.7%over 5 years2 May 2000
£111,000
+30.7%over 2 years5 December 1997
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3QD: £375,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B77 3ES
Closest school
0.4 km
Florendine Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.