Get started2 Brancaster Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3QD). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 109.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 141 m² it's 22.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 31 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £495,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2024
Latest sale on 2 Brancaster Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 2 Brancaster Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,511
Street avg £2,228
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodhouse Lane — bus stop.
26 January 2024Most recent
£495,000
+67.8%over 9 years21 November 2014
£295,000
+21.6%over 5 years30 July 2009
£242,500
+92.5%over 12 years19 December 1996
£125,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3QD: £375,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B77 3ES
Closest school
0.4 km
Florendine Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.