Get started19 Brancaster Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3QD). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £474,000 is 35.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 139 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 31 EPCs).
19 Brancaster Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
19 Brancaster Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,518
Street avg £2,260
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodhouse Lane — bus stop.
27 April 2018Most recent
£350,000
+25.0%over 11 years30 November 2006
£280,000
+5.7%over 1 year15 July 2005
£265,000
+109.5%over 7 years19 December 1997
£126,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3QD: £375,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B77 3ES
Closest school
0.4 km
Florendine Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.