Get started10 Brancaster Close is a detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3QD). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Held since December 1997 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £487,000 sits 355.2% above the 1997 sale of £106,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 66.6% below the postcode norm.
10 Brancaster Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
10 Brancaster Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£106,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Brancaster Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£575
Street avg £2,323
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodhouse Lane — bus stop.
12 December 1997Most recent
£106,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3QD: £375,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Florendine Primary School. 24 schools nearby.