Get started7 Caister is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3QB). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 32.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £151,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Caister has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 7 Caister lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,649
Street avg £2,617
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green — bus stop.
22 February 2019Most recent
£151,000
+4.9%over 15 years13 May 2003
£144,000
+115.1%over 10 months12 July 2002
£66,950
+32.6%over 5 years21 March 1997
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3QB: £210,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
B77 3LH
Closest school
0.4 km
Landau Forte Academy Greenacres. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.