Get started20 Caister is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3QB). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 21.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 78.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £215,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 20 Caister has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 20 Caister runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,308
Street avg £2,562
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2021Most recent
£215,000
+19.4%over 1 year3 April 2020
£180,000
+28.6%over 7 years1 June 2012
£140,000
+169.2%over 16 years30 November 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3QB: £155,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
B77 3EH
Closest school
0.4 km
Landau Forte Academy Greenacres. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.