Get started7 Bracklesham Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3QA). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 18.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 89.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it's 28.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 8 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £270,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Bracklesham Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
Price per m²
£3,418
Street avg £2,994
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green — bus stop.
23 July 2021Most recent
£270,000
+57.9%over 15 years2 March 2006
£171,000
+59.8%over 3 years31 May 2002
£107,000
+48.6%over 4 years23 January 1998
£72,000
+10.9%over 2 years31 August 1995
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3QA: £205,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B77 3ND
Closest school
0.4 km
Landau Forte Academy Greenacres. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.