Get started28 Argyle Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 3PH). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 2002, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 sits 334% above the 2002 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£57/sq ft) was about 68% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Argyle Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£50,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 28 Argyle Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£610
Street avg £2,189
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moor Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2002Most recent
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3PH: £130,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B77 3PH
Closest school
0.2 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.