Get started22 Angelica is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £250,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 22 Angelica has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
On co₂ emissions, 22 Angelica runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,907
Street avg £2,104
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Canning Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2022Most recent
£250,000
+61.3%over 17 years8 July 2005
£154,950
+47.6%over 1 year7 November 2003
£105,000
+102.1%over 8 years7 July 1995
£51,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3JZ: £247,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B77 3JZ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Woodlands Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.