Get started49 Angelica is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 11.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 52.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £247,500 in February 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 95 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 20 EPCs).
49 Angelica has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 16 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 49 Angelica lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,605
Street avg £2,119
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Canning Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2024Most recent
£247,500
+13.8%over 2 years6 May 2021
£217,500
+53.7%over 6 years13 March 2015
£141,500
-4.4%over 7 years11 December 2007
£148,000
+2.8%30 November 2007
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3JZ: £250,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B77 3JZ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Woodlands Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.