Get started2 Angelica is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2003 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 14.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 sits 88.2% above the 2003 sale of £134,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 15.3% below the postcode norm. At 93 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.2% per year over 7 years.
£134,950
Growth on file: 14.2% per year over 7 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Angelica lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,451
Street avg £2,177
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Canning Road — bus stop.
19 December 2003Most recent
£134,950
+141.0%over 6 years2 May 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3JZ: £247,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B77 3EH
Closest school
0.4 km
The Woodlands Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.