Get started16 Angelica is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 11.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 104.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 17 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 16 Angelica stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,151
Street avg £2,092
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Canning Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2022Most recent
£230,000
+39.4%over 2 years14 June 2019
£165,000
+32.0%over 5 years6 September 2013
£125,000
-8.1%over 8 years27 June 2005
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3JZ: £247,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B77 3EH
Closest school
0.4 km
The Woodlands Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.