Get started5 Argyle Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 3EG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 29.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £153,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Argyle Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£153,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Argyle Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,074
Street avg £1,790
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camden Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2021Most recent
£153,500
+5.9%over 13 years31 October 2007
£145,000
+137.7%over 7 years18 October 2000
£61,000
+33.4%over 3 years26 September 1997
£45,744
+43.0%over 2 years31 July 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3EG: £217,600 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B77 3LH
Closest school
0.2 km
The Woodlands Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.