Get started21 Argyle Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Tamworth (B77 3EG). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 56.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £275,000 in September 2023.
21 Argyle Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
21 Argyle Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
21 Argyle Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,371
Street avg £1,778
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camden Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£275,000
+44.7%over 5 years2 January 2018
£190,000
+8.0%over 3 years18 February 2014
£175,950
+214.2%over 16 years6 February 1998
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3EG: £215,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B77 3EL
Closest school
0.2 km
The Woodlands Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.