Get started6 Woburn is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QP). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 134.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 58 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (47 m² median across 18 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
6 Woburn has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension, Single storey rear extension creating wrap around to ground floor.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 6 Woburn stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,707
Street avg £2,697
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dolphin Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side of property
Single storey extension to the side to form garage
4 September 2024Most recent
£215,000
+34.4%over 9 years1 May 2015
£160,000
+30.6%over 11 years10 February 2004
£122,500
+56.1%over 2 years16 November 2001
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QP: £135,900 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.3 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.