Get started2 Woburn is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 95.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £220,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 2 Woburn runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,235
Street avg £2,750
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dolphin Inn — bus stop.
12 December 2023Most recent
£220,000
+76.0%over 20 years28 March 2003
£125,000
+71.2%over 3 years30 September 1999
£73,000
+14.2%over 1 year9 April 1998
£63,950
+7.9%over 7 months18 September 1997
£59,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QP: £135,900 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B77 2PB
Closest school
0.3 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.