Get started17 Woburn is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QP). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity. At 45 m² this is the 6th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–76 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (57 versus a best of 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 81% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £135,000 in July 2025. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 30 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 17 Woburn runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,339
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dolphin Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2025Most recent
£135,000
+14.4%over 3 years27 August 2021
£118,000
+16.8%over 15 years19 May 2006
£101,000
+102.0%over 5 years9 March 2001
£50,000
+12.4%over 1 year19 January 2000
£44,500
+14.1%over 12 months29 January 1999
£39,000
+1.3%over 3 years28 April 1995
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QP: £215,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.3 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.