Get started18 Woburn is a one-bedroom property in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QP). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 45 m² this is the 6th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–76 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 11.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £117,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
18 Woburn's carbon output is low for the local stock.
18 Woburn has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 18 Woburn stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,600
Street avg £2,389
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dolphin Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2022Most recent
£117,000
+69.6%over 6 years7 August 2015
£69,000
-21.6%over 10 years20 December 2004
£88,000
+106.6%over 5 years15 November 1999
£42,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QP: £215,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.3 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.