Get started14 Woburn is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QP). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 45 m² this is the 6th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–76 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 11.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £127,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Woburn has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 14 Woburn runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,833
Street avg £2,359
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dolphin Inn — bus stop.
15 December 2021Most recent
£127,500
+15.9%over 16 years29 July 2005
£110,000
+74.6%over 3 years11 December 2001
£63,000
+34.2%over 1 year30 March 2000
£46,950
+11.8%over 1 year11 June 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QP: £215,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.3 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.