Get started1 Woburn is a three-bedroom detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 19.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 100.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2021 for £248,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Woburn was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 1 Woburn runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,263
Street avg £2,747
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dolphin Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 May 2021Most recent
£248,000
+41.7%over 10 years2 July 2010
£175,000
+2.9%over 3 years21 July 2006
£170,000
+84.8%over 5 years25 May 2001
£92,000
+53.3%over 6 years31 March 1995
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QP: £215,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
B77 2DP
Closest school
0.3 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.