Get started4 Furness is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QG). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. At 41 m² this is the 5th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 34 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 16.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £109,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 26 years.
£109,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Furness stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,659
Street avg £2,410
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jenson — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2023Most recent
£109,000
+31.3%over 2 years18 December 2020
£83,000
-6.7%over 12 years4 April 2008
£89,000
+22.8%over 4 years15 August 2003
£72,500
+74.7%over 3 years7 January 2000
£41,500
+10.7%over 2 years24 October 1997
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QG: £135,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Lakeside Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.