Get started22 Furness is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QG). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in April 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 77.8% above the 2004 sale of £91,100. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 8 years.
£91,100
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 8 years.
22 Furness is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,980
Street avg £2,654
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jenson — bus stop.
23 April 2004Most recent
£91,100
+54.4%over 2 years31 January 2002
£59,000
+51.3%over 5 years26 April 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QG: £135,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Lakeside Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.