Get started2 Furness is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QG). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on electricity. At 45 m² this is the 9th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 34 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 26.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £97,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 24 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 24 years.
2 Furness is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,167
Street avg £2,446
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jenson — bus stop.
13 May 2022Most recent
£97,500
-4.4%over 16 years24 March 2006
£102,000
+3.6%over 1 year27 August 2004
£98,500
+64.3%over 2 years15 October 2001
£59,950
+48.0%over 3 years4 September 1998
£40,500
+3.8%over 7 months29 January 1998
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QG: £135,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Lakeside Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.