Get started18 Abbey Road is a semi-detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QF). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 128.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £251,000. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Price for 18 Abbey Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 29 years.
£251,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 29 years.
18 Abbey Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,691
Street avg £2,159
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dolphin Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (47 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2024Most recent
£251,000
+6.4%29 November 2024
£235,896
+9.7%over 5 years30 November 2018
£215,000
+38.7%over 4 years28 February 2014
£155,000
+176.8%over 18 years3 November 1995
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QF: £229,000 (2020–2007).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.