Get started16 Abbey Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QF). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 39.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 62.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (July 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2024
16 Abbey Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 3 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Abbey Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,649
Street avg £2,419
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dolphin Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear white PVCu conservatory 2900mm x 4000mm
29 July 2016Most recent
£177,500
+13.8%over 3 years28 June 2013
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QF: £235,896 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B77 2UA
Closest school
0.3 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 31 schools nearby.