Get started19 Byland is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QA). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 11% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 162.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £210,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 18 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 19 Byland runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,375
Street avg £2,543
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dolphin Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2022Most recent
£210,000
+46.9%over 15 years12 January 2007
£142,950
+7.5%over 2 years17 September 2004
£132,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QA: £220,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.3 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.