Get started14 Byland is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 32.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 82.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
14 Byland has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
14 Byland outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,089
Street avg £2,650
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dolphin Inn — bus stop.
13 October 2017Most recent
£173,000
+23.6%over 11 years18 January 2006
£139,950
+15.7%over 1 year2 April 2004
£121,000
+92.1%over 4 years14 March 2000
£63,000
+21.2%over 3 years13 September 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QA: £220,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.3 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.