Get started15 Byland is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QA). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 142.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £220,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2026
15 Byland has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior Notification for larger single storey rear extension: Depth: 4.70m eaves height: 2.57m and a maximum height of 3.23m
Price for 15 Byland has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 29 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 15 Byland runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,151
Street avg £2,562
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dolphin Inn — bus stop.
3 May 2024Most recent
£220,000
+20.9%over 2 years3 December 2021
£182,000
+4.0%over 3 years29 June 2018
£175,000
+98.9%over 15 years12 July 2002
£88,000
+36.4%over 2 years31 March 2000
£64,500
+31.6%over 4 years29 June 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QA: £220,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.3 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.