Get started35 Barcliffe Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 2BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 53.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £235,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Barcliffe Avenue has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Side two storey extension to provide two bedrooms
Price for 35 Barcliffe Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 35 Barcliffe Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,554
Street avg £1,981
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camden Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£235,000
+63.8%over 11 years8 October 2013
£143,500
-8.0%over 7 years8 September 2006
£156,000
+212.0%over 10 years17 May 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2BJ: £210,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.3 km
The Woodlands Community Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.