Get started24 Barcliffe Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 2BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £239,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 24 Barcliffe Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£239,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 24 Barcliffe Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,845
Street avg £1,964
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camden Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2023Most recent
£239,000
+13.8%over 2 years18 March 2021
£210,000
+61.5%over 16 years19 November 2004
£130,000
+160.0%over 5 years16 August 1999
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2BJ: £215,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
B77 2UA
Closest school
0.3 km
The Woodlands Community Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.