Get started17 Barcliffe Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 2BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 27.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 41.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £190,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 16 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 17 Barcliffe Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,346
Street avg £1,993
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camden Drive — bus stop.
12 July 2019Most recent
£190,000
+40.7%over 14 years8 April 2005
£135,000
-0.7%28 January 2005
£136,000
+10.1%over 8 months24 May 2004
£123,500
+37.2%over 9 months18 August 2003
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2BJ: £235,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.3 km
The Woodlands Community Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.