Get started9 Epsom Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1QT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 sits 56.5% above the 2013 sale of £207,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (132 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Epsom Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Aug 2019
Extension: Rear of property
Conversion of existing garage into family room and erection of rear conservatory
9 Epsom Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 13 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 13 years.
9 Epsom Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,524
Street avg £2,700
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ascot Drive — bus stop.
9 September 2013Most recent
£207,000
+2.0%over 3 years28 May 2010
£203,000
+29.3%over 7 years27 September 2002
£157,000
+49.6%over 1 year15 December 2000
£104,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1QT: £285,000 (2024–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B77 1GL
Closest school
0.6 km
Dosthill Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.