Get started8 Epsom Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1QT). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in February 2011. Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 sits 57.7% above the 2011 sale of £260,000. At 132 m² it's 18.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 5 EPCs).
8 Epsom Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2020
8 Epsom Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 10 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 8 Epsom Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,971
Street avg £2,810
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ascot Drive — bus stop.
25 February 2011Most recent
£260,000
+58.6%over 10 years15 December 2000
£163,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1QT: £281,000 (2024–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B77 1JG
Closest school
0.6 km
Dosthill Primary School. 14 schools nearby.