Get started6 Haydock Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1QR). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 33.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 45.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 95 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 11 EPCs).
6 Haydock Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2021
6 Haydock Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 14 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 14 years.
6 Haydock Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,737
Street avg £2,557
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ascot Drive — bus stop.
22 April 2016Most recent
£260,000
+27.8%over 7 years15 September 2008
£203,500
+4.4%over 3 years1 July 2005
£195,000
+46.7%over 3 years26 October 2001
£132,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1QR: £355,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B77 1GL
Closest school
0.5 km
Dosthill Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.