Get started8 Haydock Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1QR). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 63.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £395,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Haydock Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear single storey extension
8 Haydock Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
8 Haydock Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,160
Street avg £2,515
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ascot Drive — bus stop.
18 May 2022Most recent
£395,000
+79.6%over 17 years8 October 2004
£219,950
+6.8%21 May 2004
£206,000
+44.6%over 2 years23 November 2001
£142,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1QR: £355,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B77 1JG
Closest school
0.5 km
Dosthill Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.