Get started11 Haydock Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1QR). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 3.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 56.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £475,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 159 m² it's 27.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Latest sale on 11 Haydock Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 23 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 11 Haydock Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,987
Street avg £2,532
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ascot Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2025Most recent
£475,000
+41.8%over 9 years4 September 2015
£335,000
+11.7%over 10 years7 January 2005
£299,950
+46.3%over 2 years22 March 2002
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1QR: £355,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B77 1JG
Closest school
0.5 km
Dosthill Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.